Privacy Policy

Company: Renewi UK Services Ltd (the "Company" or "Renewi")
Registered Office: Dunedin House, Auckland Park, Mount Farm, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England MK1 1BU Incorporated and registered in England & Wales No: 02393309.
Tel: +44 (0)1908 650 650
Fax: +44 (0)1908 650 699
 
Contact us online: info@renewi.com
Renewi regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as important and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to the website. Our privacy policy explains how your information may be lawfully and correctly treated by our staff. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, Renewi is a data controller Registration Number: Z8611796
 
Conditional use of this Site 
Your access to and use of this website and its contents (the "Site") is subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (and any changes to it) ("Privacy Policy" or “Policy”), and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this Site, you (the "user" or “you”) accept and agree to the Privacy Policy without any limitation or qualification. Additionally the user will be subject to the Terms of Use posted on this Site.
 
The information Renewi collect
Renewi will not collect any personal information about individuals (i.e. information which may identify you in some way, such as your name, address, age, occupation and other contact details such as telephone number, email address etc. and passwords) except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by the user through this Site. For example, the information you provide when you register on the Site, sign up to receive Newsletters or marketing releases, when you ask us a question or email us with feedback or maybe when you complete a survey.

Comment Cards

The information you have provided will be used for the purposes of evaluating and improving our services.  If you have provided  your contact details, we will also use the information to contact you for the purposes of responding to your query or complaint.  In all cases, we may share the information that you provide with Wakefield Council on whose behalf we manage this site
 
Transfer of Personal Information

Renewi may from time to time transfer some of the information collected to other Renewi offices, affiliates, agents or appointed representatives within the European Economic Area (“EEA”); Renewi will ensure that your privacy rights are protected and that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the UK Data Protection Act 1998.
 
Sharing and Retaining Personal Information

Renewi do not sell, rent, or exchange the personal information collected from you with any third parties outside the Renewi group of companies (“Renewi Group Companies”) without your consent. Where your personal information is shared with other Renewi Group Companies, they will use your information in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected and consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable data protection and privacy laws. Renewi will only disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with the law or regulatory authorities, enforce or apply our terms of business, protect our rights and those of our users, or with your consent. In such cases appropriate steps will be taken to protect your personal information. Renewi may also share your personal information with third parties hired to perform support services for us. These third parties are required to use the personal information shared with them only to perform services on our behalf and to treat your personal information as strictly confidential. Renewi retain the personal information collected on the Site only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as permitted by applicable law.
 
Access to Special Content and Services 

Some areas and content on the Site, such as Renewi Newsletter require you to register with Renewi. If you choose not to register and provide personal information, you may still use most of the Site. For Newsletter, customer information may be changed by the registered user at any time by accessing the Renewi Newsletter section of the Site.
 
Checking your personal information 

If you wish to verify, correct, or update any of your personal information collected through this Site, contact us at the above address or e-mail.
 
Collection of additional information 

When you visit this Site, our server will automatically record your domain and IP address, the date, time and duration of your visit. Renewi may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address operating system and browser type. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information and are only used to analyse trends, administer the Site, track general user movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.
 
Cookies 

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular sites, thus enabling Renewi to provide more useful features to you. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site. Renewi may use cookies for two reasons: to help track usage patterns in order to improve and manage the Site; and to record preferences in order to personalise your visit. On revisiting this Site our server will recognise the cookie, giving Renewi information about your last visit.
 
Your Rights 

In addition to the company's own security safeguards, your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998, which Renewi fully complies with. This covers the storage and disclosure of any information you have provided, and the prevention of unauthorised access to such information. This provides amongst other things that the data Renewi holds about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You have the right to see what is held about you and can correct any inaccuracies.
 
Transfer of assets 

During the course of our business, Renewi may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all or substantially all of our assets or those of our ultimate parent company, Renewi Group plc, personal and non-personal identifiable information Renewi has collected about the users of the Site may be transferred to such entity. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganisation proceedings are brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties.
 
Policy Changes

Renewi may change the Privacy Policy at any time without any notice to you. By your continued access and use of this Site you agree to be bound by the most current version of the Privacy Policy. Please check the Privacy Policy periodically for any changes that have been made.
 
Security 

Renewi use certain reasonable security measures to help protect information you send to this Site. However, Renewi cannot guarantee the security of such information. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Renewi disclaim all liability and responsibility for any damages you may suffer due to any loss, unauthorised access, misuse or alteration of any information you submit to this Site.
 
Contact us 

If you have any questions or comments about privacy issues or the use of your personal information please contact us at the above address, telephone number or e-mail.

Useful information

Household waste and recycling collections

Renewi may place cookies on your computer to help us make your use of this website better for you. To find out more about our use of cookies, see our privacy policy 

By continuing to use this website you accept that cookies may be placed on your computer.

Call us on 0345 8 506 506 or

Click on this form 

Page last updated: 12/03/2018 13:36:48